Sale (Manchester) Driving Test Centre: Pass Rate & Test Routes
Sale (Manchester) recorded a 51.4% pass rate across 10,921 tests in April 2025 - March 2026. Compare the results below, check nearby centres and plan local road practice with turn-by-turn voice navigation. Historical results describe previous tests; they do not predict your result.
Free to download · Every Sale (Manchester) route included · Pass First Time Guarantee
Route 1 of 13
Sale (Manchester)
Voice-guided navigation

Sale (Manchester) Pass Rate Statistics
Pass Rate Comparison
| Category | Sale (Manchester) | National Overall Rate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 51.4% | 50% | +1.4 pp |
| Male | 53.7% | 50% | +3.7 pp |
| Female | 48.9% | 50% | -1.1 pp |
| First Attempt | 53% | 50% | +3.0 pp |
| Automatic | 45.1% | 50% | -4.9 pp |
Data period: April 2025 - March 2026. Each category is compared with the national overall rate, not its own national subgroup. Differences are percentage points (pp).
Pass Rate by Age (17-25)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
2019/20
48.7%
2021/22
49.6%
2022/23
48.8%
2023/24
49%
2024/25
49.1%
2025/26
51.4%
Tests Conducted
Data period: April 2025 - March 2026
10,921
Total
5,741
Male
5,180
Female
223 candidates achieved zero driving faults in this period.
Sale (Manchester) reviews: what to check before your test
Learner reviews can help you spot practical details such as finding the entrance and arriving on time. A review of one test is not a measure of examiner leniency or your chance of passing. We do not publish a verified review rating for Sale (Manchester).
For context, the DVSA recorded 10,921 tests here with an overall pass rate of 51.4% in April 2025 - March 2026. The first-attempt pass rate was 53%. Compare those figures with the full statistics above, rather than a handful of anecdotes.
- Check the review date and that it refers to this exact test-centre location.
- Use your booking confirmation to confirm arrival instructions and required documents.
- Ask your instructor which local roads and junctions to practise. Conditions and test routes can change.
Centre-based Learner Hub plan
Build your Sale (Manchester) test plan
Start with Sale (Manchester) selected, then combine local road practice, weak-area work, readiness checks, and route confidence. Current pass rate: 51.4%.
Sale (Manchester) Test Routes
We have mapped 13 real driving test routes used at Sale (Manchester) (M33 7ER). Routes range from 7.6 km (18 mins) to 18 km (38 mins), with an average distance of 12.4 km taking around 29 minutes. Practice every route with turn-by-turn navigation in the app before your test day.
13
Total Routes
29 min
Avg Duration
12.4 km
Avg Distance
1
Avg Roundabouts
Route Overview
| Route | Distance | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | 7.6 km | 18 min |
| #4 | 16.2 km | 38 min |
| #7 | 18 km | 38 min |
| #12 | 12.1 km | 28 min |
| #13 | 12.1 km | 26 min |
| #14 | 9.9 km | 25 min |
| #15 | 12.2 km | 29 min |
| #16 | 10.9 km | 25 min |
| #19 | 13.5 km | 34 min |
| #20 | 13.2 km | 33 min |
+ 3 more routes available in the app
Roads Used in Sale (Manchester) Test Routes
Across all 13 routes, examiners at Sale (Manchester) use 87 different roads. Familiarise yourself with these roads before your test:
Practice All 13 Routes with Turn-by-Turn Navigation
Get the full route details with voice-guided navigation. Know every junction, roundabout, and lane change before test day.
Free to download · Sale (Manchester) routes included
Preparing for Your Test at Sale (Manchester)
Skills to Discuss With Your Instructor
- Navigating narrow terraced streets with parked cars limiting visibility
- Reading unfamiliar road layouts where historic street patterns override modern standards
- Responding to tram lines in areas that have light rail systems
- Handling multi-lane roundabouts on busy ring roads and bypasses
- Dealing with the volume of traffic typical of a busy urban centre handling 9,977 tests per year
What the Pass Rate Can Tell You
The 51.4% recorded pass rate at Sale (Manchester) was 1.4 percentage points above the 50% national figure for April 2025 - March 2026. This compares previous candidates, not equivalent drivers taking tests at different centres. It does not establish that the examiner, roads or transmission caused the difference, and it cannot predict your result.
Road Types to Prepare For
Don't just read about Sale (Manchester)'s routes — drive them.
All 13 test routes with turn-by-turn voice navigation — free to download.
How to Pass Your Driving Test at Sale (Manchester)
Expert Tips
- 1
Practise wet-weather driving, as the north-west has some of the highest rainfall in England.
- 2
Practise school-zone driving, as densely populated residential areas feature heavily on north-west routes.
- 3
Get comfortable with multi-lane roundabouts, which feature prominently on routes around north-west centres.
- 4
Work on clutch control for the frequent slow-speed manoeuvring required in urban test routes.
- 5
Practise maintaining a steady following distance in stop-start traffic without leaving gaps so large that other drivers cut in.
Best Time to Test
We do not have verified pass rates by appointment time or live availability for this centre. Choose a slot that works with your instructor and practise in varied traffic and weather. No appointment time guarantees an easier test.
Test Centres Near Sale (Manchester)
Nearby Centres
| Centre Name | Distance | Pass Rate | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Didsbury (Manchester) | 4.8 miles | 47.7% | Below Average |
| Cheetham Hill (Manchester) | 5.5 miles | 44.7% | Hard |
| Atherton (Manchester) | 7 miles | 44.3% | Hard |
| Bolton (Manchester) | 9.5 miles | 51.8% | Above Average |
| Bredbury (Manchester) | 9.9 miles | 56% | Easy |
Looking for a higher pass rate? Some nearby centres have better statistics. Compare options above to find the best fit for you.
View all centres in North WestFrequently Asked Questions About Sale (Manchester)
What is the pass rate at Sale (Manchester)?+
The recorded pass rate at Sale (Manchester) is 51.4%. The national average is 50%. These figures are based on 10,921 tests conducted during April 2025 - March 2026. The male pass rate is 53.7% and the female pass rate is 48.9%.
Is Sale (Manchester) a hard driving test centre?+
The recorded pass rate is 51.4%, compared with 50% nationally during April 2025 - March 2026. Rates describe previous candidates and do not isolate road difficulty or examiner behaviour. Your preparation and safe driving matter more than a centre ranking.
How many test routes does Sale (Manchester) have?+
Route coverage at Sale (Manchester) can change. You can explore available practice routes with turn-by-turn navigation in the Test Routes Expert app.
What roads are commonly used at Sale (Manchester)?+
Our preparation guide lists canal bridges, terraced streets, tram corridors, residential, roundabouts. Ask your instructor which apply to your local practice. Available route examples can help you prepare, but the examiner can change roads and directions on test day.
What's the best time to take a driving test at Sale (Manchester)?+
We do not have verified pass rates by appointment time or live availability for this centre. Choose a slot that works with your instructor and practise in varied traffic and weather. No appointment time guarantees an easier test.
How does Sale (Manchester) compare to nearby centres?+
Nearby alternatives include West Didsbury (Manchester) (47.7%, 4.8 miles away); Cheetham Hill (Manchester) (44.7%, 5.5 miles away); Atherton (Manchester) (44.3%, 7 miles away). Recorded rates may cover different periods; open each guide to check dates and choose somewhere you can practise.
Every Sale (Manchester) Route. In Your Pocket.
Test Routes Expert gives you turn-by-turn voice navigation for all 13 test routes at Sale (Manchester). Practice each one until nothing on test day surprises you.
- Turn-by-turn navigation on real test routes
- Track your progress route by route
- Pass First Time Guarantee
350+
UK test centres
4,000+
Practice routes
100%
Pass First Time Guarantee

