Driving Test Expert

Hardest driving test centres in Scotland

Dunfermline (Vine) has the lowest recorded overall pass rate in this comparison, at 36.4% from 5,529 tests. Compare the ten lowest rates below, then open a centre guide to plan practice.

DVSA data period: April 2025 - March 2026. Guide updated 12 October 2026.

Ranked by overall pass rate for April 2025–March 2026. Only centres with at least 100 recorded tests in that period are included (64 of 75 centres).
CentreOverallFirst attemptTests
Dunfermline (Vine)36.4%36.4%5,529
Glasgow (Shieldhall)39.9%39%7,019
Edinburgh (Currie)41.6%42.8%6,202
Greenock41.7%40.5%3,547
Hamilton42%40.7%6,112
Elgin42.3%41.3%2,934
Stirling43%44.3%2,747
Glasgow (Anniesland)44.3%44.3%6,170
Inverness (Longman Drive)45.8%45.2%3,252
Airdrie47.4%47.4%4,599

How to choose a centre you can prepare for

  1. Compare the overall rate, first-attempt rate and number of tests together. Small samples can change substantially between years.
  2. Ask your instructor which local roads and junctions you can practise. An unfamiliar area can outweigh any difference in pass rates.
  3. Check actual appointment availability on GOV.UK. This guide does not show live waiting times.
  4. Use a test-readiness practice plan and practise varied roads. Routes and traffic can change.

Where the figures come from

These are the DVSA figures stored in our centre dataset for the period shown above. We sort overall rates lowest to highest, use a minimum of 100 tests, and show the first ten eligible centres. Ties use the centre URL in alphabetical order. The tables describe previous tests; they do not measure examiner leniency or individual readiness.

DVSA car driving test data by test centre

Compare all Scotland centres