Driving Test Expert

Easiest driving test centres in London

Sidcup (London) has the highest recorded overall pass rate in this comparison, at 58.7% from 14,318 tests. Compare the ten highest rates below, then open a centre guide to plan practice.

DVSA data period: April 2025 - March 2026. Guide updated 12 October 2026.

Ranked by overall pass rate for April 2025–March 2026. Only centres with at least 100 recorded tests in that period are included (29 of 29 centres).
CentreOverallFirst attemptTests
Sidcup (London)58.7%59.5%14,318
Enfield (Innova Business Park)53.9%53.6%8,412
Tolworth (London)53.6%53.7%10,164
Bromley (London)52.9%52.9%13,228
Yeading (London)52.8%50.9%6,735
Uxbridge (London)52.3%50.7%6,051
Erith (London)51.6%49.8%5,809
West Wickham (London)51.6%52.3%12,249
Hendon (London)51.4%49.9%11,086
Mill Hill (London)51.4%50.3%9,797

How to choose a centre you can prepare for

  1. Compare the overall rate, first-attempt rate and number of tests together. Small samples can change substantially between years.
  2. Ask your instructor which local roads and junctions you can practise. An unfamiliar area can outweigh any difference in pass rates.
  3. Check actual appointment availability on GOV.UK. This guide does not show live waiting times.
  4. Use a test-readiness practice plan and practise varied roads. Routes and traffic can change.

Where the figures come from

These are the DVSA figures stored in our centre dataset for the period shown above. We sort overall rates highest to lowest, use a minimum of 100 tests, and show the first ten eligible centres. Ties use the centre URL in alphabetical order. The tables describe previous tests; they do not measure examiner leniency or individual readiness.

DVSA car driving test data by test centre

Compare all Greater London centres